"We are very excited to be bringing many never-before-seen moments to a greater audience with the Super Series Rewind"
Martin Richard, Executive Director, Communications and Brand, Canada Paralympic Committee.
vx

Following the postponement of the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games, Canadians were left with a sport coverage void this summer. This is no longer the case for Para sport as we introduce the Paralympic Super Series Rewind. These segments will highlight many of Canada’s historical moments at the Paralympics through the millennial decade of summer sport (2000 – 2008) – moments that many have never seen before!

The series, hosted by Benoit Huot, launches on August 24, the official one-year to the Tokyo Games. As we celebrate what would have been the original timeframe of the Paralympics this summer, we are airing one show in both official languages per day for 10 days. 

 

Schedule

Shows are live daily at 2:00pm eastern time and will be added to demand shortly following the live premiere. 

Day Segments Featured Athletes Watch Here

Day 1 -
August 24

Sydney 2000
Opening Ceremony Highlights 

Athens 2004
Opening Ceremony Highlights 

Beijing 2008
Opening Ceremony Highlights 

 

Louis Barbeau
Josh Vander Vies
Donovan Tildesley

Watch Live Button to click

Watch on Demand

Day 2 - 
August 25

Beijing 2008
Athletics - Women's 200m T54
Equestrian 

Sydney 2000
Swimming - Men's S6 100m S6 Back
Swimming - Women's S7 50m Free
Swimming - Men's S10 50m Free
Swimming - Men's S13 400m Free
Swimming - Women's S7 200m IM
Swimming - Women's S9 100m Back

 

Lauren Barwick
Danielle Campo
Stephanie Dixon
Benoit Huot
Chantal Petiticlerc
Adam Purdy
Elisabeth Walker-Young
Walter Wu

Watch Live Button to click

Watch on Demand

Day 3 - 
August 26

Sydney 2000
Wheelchair Basketball - Men's gold medal game

 

Patrick Anderson
Richard Peter

Watch Live Button to click

Watch on Demand

Day 4 - 
August 27

Beijing 2008
Athletics - Men's T52 100m 
Athletics - Women's T52 100m
Sailing 

Athens 2004
Swimming - Women's S13 100m Back
Swimming - Men's 200m SM10 IM

Sydney 2000
Swimming - Women's S10 50M Free
Swimming - Women's S7 100m Free
Swimming - Men's S10 100m Free

 

Dean Bergeron
Danielle Campo
Philippe Gagnon
Chelsey Gotell
Benoit Huot
Jessica Sloan
Michelle Stilwell
Paul Tingley

Watch Live Button to click

Watch on Demand

Day 5 - 
August 28

Athens 2004
Goalball - Women's gold medal highlights 

Sydney 2000
Swimming - Women's 4x100 Free
Swimming - Women's 4x100 Medley
Swimming - Men's 4x100 Medley
Swimming - Women's S7 50m Fly

 

Stephanie Dixon
Andrew Haley
Viviane Forest
Jessica Sloan
Elisabeth Walker-Young

Watch Live Button to click

Watch on Demand

Day 6 - 
August 29

Beijing 2008
Athletics - Women's 100m T54
Athletics - Women's 400m T54

Athens 2004
Boccia 
Swimming - Men's S10 100m Fly

Sydney 2000
Swimming - Men's S13 100m Fly
Swimming - Women's SB9 100m Breast

 

Paul Gauthier 
Benoit Huot
Chantal Petiticlerc
Jessica Sloan
Walter Wu

Watch Live Button to click

Watch on Demand

Day 7 - 
August 30

Sydney 2000
Wheelchair Basketball - Women's gold medal game

 

Marni Abbott-Peter

Watch Live Button to click

Watch on Demand

Day 8 - 
August 31

Beijing 2008
Athletics - Men's T52 200m
Athletics - Women's T52 200m

Athens 2004
Swimming - Women's S10 50m Free
Swimming - Men's S10 50m Free
Swimming - Women's S9 100m Back

 

Dean Bergeron
Stephanie Dixon
Benoit Huot
Anne Polinario
Michelle Stilwell

Watch Live Button to click

Watch on Demand

Day 9 - 
September 1

Athens 2004
Wheelchair Rugby - Silver medal game

 

Mike Whitehead
David Wilsie

Watch Live Button to click

Watch on Demand

Day 10 - 
September 2

Beijing 2008
Athletics - Women's T54 1500m

Athens 2004
Swimming - Women's S10 100m Free
Swimming - Men's S10 100m Free

Sydney 2000
Swimming - Women's S10 100m Free
Swimming - Men's S10 400m Free
Swimming - Women's S9 100m Free

 

Stephanie Dixon
Philippe Gagnon
Benoit Huot
Chantal Petiticlerc
Anne Polinario
Jessica Sloan

Watch Live Button to click

Watch on Demand