Strong Para Pan Pacs team bound for Pasadena

April 10, 2014

Benoit Huot racing at 2013 IPC Swimming World Champs

OTTAWA - Swimming Canada is proud to announce its national team for this summer’s Pan Pacific Para-swimming Championships.

Set for Aug. 6-10 at the Rose Bowl Aquatic Center in Pasadena, Calif., the Para Pan Pacs represents the premier international meet for Canada’s best Para-swimmers in 2014.

The 33-member team features 18 returnees from the group that won 16 medals at the 2013 IPC World Championships in Montreal. That includes Paralympic legend Benoit Huot of Montreal, who won gold in the men’s S10 200-m individual medley, and Brianna Nelson of Victoria, who took gold in the women’s S7 50-m butterfly.

Montreal’s Aurelie Rivard, who won five medals (three silver, two bronze) at IPC Worlds, is also part of a strong contingent of veterans. In addition, Paralympians Nathan Stein of Maple Ridge, B.C., and Adam Purdy of London, Ont., will be making their return to the team.

“This Pan Pacific Para-swimming Team is a strong Team and it the team that is composed of 13 veterans who have attended a Paralympic Games and a World Championship,” said Para-swimming National Coach Craig McCord.

Meanwhile, newcomers Dalton Boon (Winskill, B.C.), Christian Daniel (Calgary), Michael Qing (Regina) and Zach Zona (Simcoe, Ont.) will enter the summer fresh off Canadian record performances at the Can-Am Para-Swimming Championships in Miami. Can-Ams served as the selection meet for Para Pan Pacs, as well as for Commonwealth Games. Those athletes are part of the “2020 Track” group believed to have podium potential for the 2020 Paralympics and are on track to qualify for the 2016 Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro.

“This group of swimmers are making huge strides to stay with the rest of the world as we head into a very important second year of the quadrennial on the road to Rio,” McCord said. “We are looking forward to a very busy an exciting summer as we head into Pasadena California for Pan Pacific Para-swimming Championships this August.”

Team list:

Swimmer

Club

Hometown

Coach of Record

Camille Bérubé

Greater Ottawa Kingfish

Gatineau, QC

Dave Heinbuch

Morgan Bird

Cascade Swim Club (Calgary)

Calgary, AB

Kristina Crook

Dalton Boon

Winskill Dolphins (Ladner, B.C.)

Ladner, BC

Amy Canuel

Isaac Bouckley

CN Neptune St-Jérôme (Que.)

Whitby, ON

Pierre Lamy

Nathan Clement

West Vancouver Otters Swim Club

West Vancouver, BC

Norman Ng

Andrew Cooke

KISU (Penticton, B.C.)

Pentiction, BC

Jane Bentley

Christian Daniel

University of Calgary Swim Club

Calgary, AB

Jessie Olson-Heisler

Alexander Elliot

Region of Waterloo Swim Club (Ont.)

Kitchener, ON

Russ Franklin

Devin Gotell

CN Neptune St-Jérôme (Que.)

Antigonish, NS

Alexandre Gendron

Benoît Huot

CN Piscines du Parc Olympique (Montreal)

Longueill, QC

 Pierre Lamy

Danielle Kisser

Delta Sungod (B.C.)

Delta, BC

Kurt Murphy

Nydia Langill

Ducks Swimming (Newmarket, Ont.)

Mississauga, ON

Craig Mortimer

Jean-Michel Lavallière

CN Neptune St-Jérôme (Que.)

Québec City, QC

Pierre Lamy

Cameron MacDonald

Manitoba Cerebral Palsy Sports Association

Winnipeg, MB

Karen Williams

Sarah Mehain

McGill University / CN Haute Richelieu

Vernon, BC

Peter Carpenter

Gordie Michie

St. Thomas Jumbo Jets (Ont.)

St. Thomas, ON

Penny Bosma

Justine Morrier

Club de natation du Haut-Richelieu (Que.)

Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC

France Latendrasse

Tyler Mrak

Surrey Knights Swim Club (B.C.)

Surrey, BC

Reg Shaw

Danial Murphy

Sackville Waves Aquatic Team (N.S.)

Sackville, NS

Kevin Ross

Brianna Nelson

Island Swimming (Victoria)

Cochrane, AB

Ryan Gurney

Adam Purdy

London Aquatics Club (Ont.)

London, ON

Andrew Craven

Michael Qing

Regina Dolphins

Regina, SK

Mads Hansen

Adam Rahier

Surrey Knights Swim Club (B.C.)

Powell River, BC

Reg Shaw

Aurélie Rivard

Club de natation du Haut-Richelieu (Que.)

Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC

France Latendresse

Maxime Rousselle

Club de natation du Haut-Richelieu (Que.)

Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC

France Latendresse

Tess Routliffe

Dorado Stars Swim Club (Caledon, Ont.)

Caledon, ON

Courtney Desjardins

Katarina Roxon

St. John's Legends

Crippens, NL

Leonard Roxon

Samantha Ryan

Saskatoon Goldfins

Saskatoon, SK

Steve Hitchings

Rhea Schmidt

University of Manitoba Bisons

Winnipeg, MB

Vlastimil Cerny

Nathan Stein

Surrey Knights Swim Club (B.C.)

Maple Ridge, BC

Reg Shaw

Donovan Tildesley

UBC Dolphins

Vancouver, BC

Kevin Johns

Nicolas-Guy Turbide

CSQ (Quebec City)

Québec City, QC

Jonathon Blouin

Zachary Zona

Norfolk Hammerheads (Simcoe, Ont.)

Waterford, ON

Trent McNicol

 

 

 

 

Staff

Position

Hometown

 

Marj Walton

Team Lead

Regina, SK

 

Craig McCord

Head Coach

Richmond, BC

 

Pierre Lamy

Coach

Montreal, QC

 

France Latendresse

Coach

Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC

 

Kevin Ross

Coach

Sackville, NS

 

Vince Mikuska

Coach

Chilliwack, BC

 

 

Tags: