Stilwell lays down the law for second gold at Paralympic Games/ two medals for Canadian sailors

September 17, 2016

 

Broadcast-quality video highlights are available at SendtoNews.com.

Team Canada photos are available at: http://tinyurl.com/hr4d833

Canadian morning wrap-up on day 10: Stilwell lays down the law for second gold at Paralympic Games/ two medals for Canadian sailors

RIO DE JANEIRO (September 16, 2016) – Wheelchair racer Michelle Stilwell of Parksville, B.C., won the gold medal in the women T52 100-m sprint on Saturday morning at the Paralympic Games. Canadian sailors also made two trips to the podium.

The 42-year-old MLA in the B.C. legislature clocked a Games record 19.42 seconds for her second victory at the Games and her seventh career Paralympics medal – six of which are gold.

"The goal was to come here and top the podium in both my races,’’ said Stilwell, the 400-m winner here as well. ‘’The plan me and my coach Peter Lawless have put in place and the work we have done for the past 12 years has come through.

‘’I am happy to bring back the gold for Canada."

She edged Kerry Morgan of the U.S. second in 19.96 and Marieke Vervoort of  Belgium third in 20.12.

In the women’s T54 800-m heats, Diane Roy of Sherbrooke, Que., advanced to the final qualifying eighth.

In sailing, John McRoberts and Jackie Gay of Victoria took silver in the 2-person keelboat (Skud 18) while Paul Tingley, Halifax; Logan Campbell, Saskatoon; Scott Lutes, Montreal won the bronze medal in the 3-person keelboat (Sonar)

Canada lost 60-55 to the USA in a wheelchair rugby semifinal and will play for bronze at 9 a.m. Sunday morning.

Nicolas-Guy Turbide of Quebec City qualified second in the men’s S13 100-m backstroke final and will be joined in tonight’s race by Devin Gotell of Antigonish, N.S. Also in para-swimming finals are Abi Tripp of Kingston, Ont., in the women’s SM 200-m IM and Gord Michie of St. Thomas, Ont., in the men’s S14 200-m IM.

In the first of three cycling finals today, Marie-Claude Molnar of Lemoyne, Que., took 16th place.

On deck this afternoon and evening are Roy and the men’s 4X400-m relay as well as discus throwers Jennifer Brown of Calgary and Renee Foessel of Mississauga, Ont., in athletics: two Canadian sailing crews go for medals in their final of 11 races and in wheelchair rugby, Canada faces the U.S., in the semifinal.

How Canadians did on Saturday morning September 17, 2016 at the Paralympic Games in Rio (all times Rio time):

Athletics

Women’s T54 800-m: Diane Roy, Sherbrooke, Que., was eighth in heats and advances to final at 5:53 p.m.

Women’s T53 800-m:  Ilana Dupont, Saskatoon, was 12th in heats and did not advance.

Women’s T52 100-m: Michelle Stilwell, Parksville, B.C., won the gold medal in a Games record 19.42 seconds.

Women’s T44 100-m: Marissa Papaconstantinou, Toronto, was ninth in heats and did not advance.

5:30 p.m.: men’s 4X400-m relay FINAL.

5:36 p.m.: Jennifer Brown, Calgary and Renee Foessel, Mississauga, Ont., women’s F38 discus FINAL.

Cycling (Road)

Women’s C4-5 road race : Marie-Claude Molnar, Lemoyne, Que., was 16th and Nicole Clermont, St-Denis-de-Brompton, Que., did not finish.

1 p.m. : Daniel Chalifour, Ste-Thérèse, Que., and his guide Jean-Michel Lachance, Quebec City in the men’s B road race.

1:05 p.m.: Shawna Ryan, Saskatoon and her guide Joanie Caron, Rimouski, Que., as well as Robbi Weldon, Thunder Bay, Ont., and her guide Audrey Lemieux, Alma, Que., women’s B road race.

Sailing

2-person keelboat (Skud 18): John McRoberts, Victoria and Jackie Gay, Victoria, were third in race 11 and placed second overall for the silver medal.

3-person keelboat (Sonar): Paul Tingley, Halifax; Logan Campbell, Saskatoon; Scott Lutes, Montreal were seventh in race 11 and placed third overall for the bronze medal.

2:05 pm.: Bruce Millar, Victoria, 1-person keelboat (2.4mR) – 11th and final race.

Swimming

Women’s SM8 200-m IM: Abi Tripp, Kingston, Ont., eighth in heats advances to final at 5:51 p.m. Morgan Bird, Calgary and Sabrina Duchesne of Quebec City were 10th and 14th in hetas and did not advance.

Women’s S4 50-m freestyle: Tammy Cunnington, Red Deer, Alta., was 11th in heats and did not advance.

Men’s S13 100-m backstroke: Nicolas-Guy Turbide, Quebec City and Devin Gotell, Antigonish, N.S. were second and eighth in heats and advance to final at 6:58 p.m. Tyler Mrak, West Vancouver, was 11tth in heats and did not advance.

Men’s S5 100-m freestyle: Danial Murphy, Bedford, N.S. 14th heats and did not advance.

Men’s S14 200-m IM: Gord Michie, St. Thomas, Ont., was fourth in heats and advances to final at 8 p.m.

Wheelchair rugby

 Semifinal – Canada lost 60-55 to the U.S. and will play for bronze on Sunday at 9a .m.

ABOUT TEAM CANADA IN RIO: Canada has a team of 162 athletes competing in 19 sports at the Paralympic Games, Sept. 7 to 18. For more information visit: http://paralympic.ca/team-canada-rio-2016

 

About the Canadian Paralympic Committee: www.paralympic.ca

 

-30-

 

For more information, please contact:

Alison Korn

Senior Manager, Media Relations and Communications

Canadian Paralympic Committee

Rio cell: +55 (21) 99033-0131

Email: akorn@paralympic.ca

 

Martin Richard

Executive Director, Communications and Marketing

Canadian Paralympic Committee

Rio cell: + 55 (21) 99031-7843

Email: mrichard@paralympic.ca