Results from Big White IPC Para-Snowboard World Cup

January 17, 2015

2015 IPC Para-snowboard world cup

The first day of IPC Para-Snowboard World Cup competition at Big White Ski Resort featured head to head racing on the Snowboardcross (SBX) track in TELUS Park.

Dual Snowboardcross features two riders racing head to head, down a one kilometer slope which includes banked turns, jumps, whoops, and rollers. This new format with two riders on course together, will be featured in Peyongchang Korea for the 2018 Winter Olympics.

Many of the Men competing this weekend at Big White Ski Resort, will also compete next week in the X Games!

We hope to see you on the slopes to watch training for the Banked Slalom on Sunday the 18th, followed by the IPC Para-Snowboard World Cup competition on Monday the 19th in TELUS Park at Big White Ski Resort.

“From a technical standpoint, Big White is built for snowboarding, the terrain is wide open with perfect pitch, and good visibility. Big White is always very accommodating and efficient at building great courses.” Mark Fawcett - Head Coach, Canadian Para-Snowboard Team.

“Today was a great day of racing, it is always a pleasure to come back to Big White, and I hope that Big White will continue to organize such wonderful events, as they are the mountain for adaptive snowboarding.” Bibian Mentel-Spee, Team Netherlands, Paralympic Gold Medalist.

“So happy to have the Para team back and we are thrilled and honoured to host this World Cup at Big White Ski Resort.  Go Canada Go!”  Michael J. Ballingall, Senior Vice President, Big White Ski Resort

Results:

Men’s LL1 Gold: Chris Vos (NED)

Men’s LL1 Silver: Giuseppe Comunale (ITA)

Men’s LL1 Bronze: Daniel Jorgensen (DEN)

 

Men’s LL2 Gold: Michael Shea (USA)

Men’s LL2 Silver: Matti Suur-Hamari (FIN)

Men’s LL2 Bronze: Carl Murphy (NZL)

 

Men’s UL Gold: Ben Moore ((GBR)

Men’s UL Silver: Patrick Mayrhofer (AUT)

Men’s UL Bronze: Roberto Cavicchi (ITA)

 

Women’s LL1 Gold: Cecile Hernensez-Cervellon (FRA)

Women’s LL1 Silver: Nicole Roundy (USA)

Women’s LL1Bronze: Megan Harmon (USA)

 

Women’s LL2 Gold: Bibian Mentel-Spee (NED)

Women’s LL2 Silver: Heidi Jo Duce (USA)

Women’s LL2 Bronze: Lisa Bunschoten (NED)

Canadian Results:

  • Michelle Salt LL1- 4th
  • Daniel Shoemaker UL- 6th
  • John Leslie LL2- 5th
  • Alex Massie LL2-9th

Link to full results: http://www.paralympic.org/snowboard/calendar

Links to pictures:  https://www.dropbox.com/sh/b7p3mueootxaa2b/AACs9G0L-TcrJRUrhlpSZmoFa?n=65762494

Tags: