Re-writing the record books; track and field athletes assaulted Canadian and World marks in 2010

December 16, 2010

OTTAWA – The 2010 Canadian track and field season was
highlighted by a few significant events such as the World Junior Championships
held on home soil in Moncton, New-Brunswick, the strong showing at the
Commonwealth Games, and Priscilla Lopes-Schliep's domination in the 100-metre
hurdles culminating with a Diamond League title.  The season will also be
remembered as one of record breaking proportions with five new world records set
by Canadian athletes and 65 new Canadian records (57 outdoor records, 8 indoor
records).  The women led the charge with 32 new records with Canadian men
recording 25.  

Para-athletics world records fall

Kyle Pettey of Brampton, ON broke the world record twice in
the F34 cerebral palsy classification shot put.  Pettey's second world record
establishing performance was on the years' biggest stage, he set a new world
standard of 11.44 metres to secure gold at the Commonwealth
Games.

Sherbrooke, QC's Diane Roy accomplished a world double by
setting world records in the T54 wheelchair classification 1500-metres and
5000-metres. Roy's 1500-metres time of 3:21.39 was set on June 24 at the
Bahnmeeting in Arbon, Switzerland but was bettered a few days later by Rochelle
Woods of Great Britain. In the 5000-metres Diane holds the World record time of
11:16.96 set June 27 at the Swiss Championships.

Michelle Stilwell of Nanoose Bay, BC bettered two world
records which she already owned in the T52 wheelchair 100 and 200-metres. At the
Bahnmeeting in Arbon Switzerland June 24th Michelle improved both of
her world records to 19.52 and 35.82 respectively.

Canadian Records

Record

Name

Hometown

Event

Performance

Date

Men

Junior

Mohammed
Ahmed

St.
Catharines, ON

10000m

28:57.44

Jun
10

Senior

Dylan
Armstrong

Kamloops,
BC

Shot
Put

21.58m

Jun
2

Youth

Calvin
Arsenault

Kitchener,
ON

300mH

38.03

Jul
10

Senior

Simon
Bairu

Regina,
SK

10000m

27:23.63

May
1

T54

Josh
Cassidy

Guelph,
ON

1500m

2:55.73

Jun
24

T54

Josh
Cassidy

Guelph,
ON

5000m

9:55.13

Jun
24

Youth

Ryan
Cassidy

Grande-Digue,
NB

3000m
SC

9:02.27

Jul
2

T54

Jean-Paul
Compaore

Sherbrooke,
QC

800m

1:33.29

Jun
24

Youth

Robert
Denault

Aurora,
ON

1500m

3:45.87

Jun
25

F12

Braedon
Dolfo

Langley,
BC

High
Jump

1.80m

Jun
13

F13

Braedon
Dolfo

Langley,
BC

High
Jump

1.75m

Jun
19

F12

Braedon
Dolfo

Langley,
BC

Long
Jump

6.17m

Jun
5

F13

Braedon
Dolfo

Langley,
BC

Long
Jump

6.32m

Jun
19

F33

Robert
Hughes

Sarnia,
ON

Shot
Put

8.98m

Aug
7

T53

Brent
Lakatos

Dorval,
QC

100m

14.85

Jun
19

Youth

David
Nsabua

Ottawa,
ON

Triple
Jump

14.86m

Jun
5

F58

Issa
Ouedraogo

Sherbrooke,
QC

Shot
Put

10.04m

Jul
10

F34

Kyle
Pettey

Brampton,
ON

Discus

37.08m

Mar
20

F34

Kyle
Pettey

Brampton,
ON

Shot
Put

11.44m
WR

Oct
7

F46

Kenneth
Trudgeon

London,
ON

Shot
Put

12.70m

Jul
8

Youth

James
Turner

Kelowna,
BC

Octathlon

6006
pts.

Aug
8

Youth

Jordan
Young

Windsor,
ON

Discus

60.74m
(1.5kg)

Aug
8

Men's
Relays

Youth

Devon
Rittinger

Kitchener,
ON

4x100m

42.45

Aug
8


Brandon
McBride

Windsor,
ON





Nienkel
Paljola

Kitchener,
ON





Marlon
Laidlaw-Allen

Toronto,
ON




Youth

Keefer
Joyce

Kelowna,
BC

4x400m

3:22.16

Aug
8


Keffri
Neal

Surrey,
BC





Sean
Keane

Surrey,
BC





Brendon
Restall

Victoria,
BC




T54

Colin
Mathieson

Sherbrooke,
QC

4x400m

3:09.69

Jun
27


Eric Gauthier

St-Faustin-Lac-Carre, QC




Alexandre
Dupont

Bradwell,
SK





Curtis
Thom

Mississauga,
ON




Women

Youth

Christian
Brennan

Waterdown,
ON

200m

23.84

Jul
30

Senior

Tabia
Charles

Pickering,
ON

Triple
Jump

13.99m

Jul
3

Senior

Sultana
Frizell

Perth,
ON

Hammer

72.24m
(4kg)

May
23

Youth

Rachael
Inglis

Victoria,
BC

3000m
RW

15:41.22

May
9

T12

Noella
Klawitter

Carleton
Place, ON

1500m

5:16.76

Aug
25

Junior

Genevieve
Lalonde

Moncton,
NB

3000m
SC

9:57.74

Jul
22

Youth

Daina
Levy

Winnipeg,
MB

Discus

47.35m
(1kg)

May
20

Youth

Daina
Levy

Winnipeg,
MB

Hammer

58.43m
(4kg)

Jun
13

F37

Virginia
McLachlan

Windsor,
ON

Long
Jump

3.48m

Aug
7

Youth

Alysha
Newman

Windsor,
ON

Pole
Vault

3.91m

Aug
8

Youth

Carly
Paracholski

Winnipeg,
MB

800m

2:05.99

Jul
21

Youth

Katie
Reid

Surrey,
BC

400m

53.47

Jul
3

T12

Jacqueline
Rennebohm

London,
ON

200m

28.60

Jul
10

T51

Becky
Richter

Saskatoon,
SK

100m

35.38

May
9

T51

Becky
Richter

Saskatoon,
SK

200m

1:10.57

Aug
8

T51

Becky
Richter

Saskatoon,
SK

400m

2:15.06

May
9

T37

Leah
Robinson

Mannheim,
ON

100m

15.27

Oct
7

T46

Katarina
Roxon

Stephenville,
NL

400m

1:10.70

Jul
31

T46

Katarina
Roxon

Stephenville,
NL

800m

2:43.47

Jul
8

T54

Diane
Roy

Sherbrooke,
QC

1500m

3:21.39
WR

Jun
24

T54

Diane
Roy

Sherbrooke,
QC

5000m

11:16.96
WR

Jun
27

F52

Martha
S-Gustafson

Toronto,
ON

Discus

11.04m

Aug
7

F52

Martha
S-Gustafson

Toronto,
ON

Shot
Put

3.92m

Aug
7

T52

Michelle
Stilwell

Nanoose Bay,
BC

100m

19.52
WR

Jun
24

T52

Michelle
Stilwell

Nanoose Bay,
BC

200m

35.82
WR

Jun
24

T52

Michelle
Stilwell

Nanoose Bay,
BC

400m

1:08.81

June
24

Youth

Anne
Voyer

Dolbeau-Mistassini, QC

5000m
RW

28:29.16

Jul
11

Youth

Sage
Watson

Medicine Hat,
AB

300mH

43.28

Aug
8

Women's
Relays

Youth

Nicky
Charlesworth

Calgary,
AB

4x100m

47.79

Aug
8


Jennifer
Fetaz

Leslieville,
AB





Isatu
Fofanah

Ponoka,
AB





Leah
Walkeden

Ardrossan,
AB




Youth

Vanessa
Sjoberg

Surrey,
BC

4x400m

3:54.25

Aug
8


Jade
Vaughan

Langley,
BC





Zarria
Storm

Victoria,
BC





Devan Wiebe

Vancouver,
BC




Junior

Crystal
Emmanuel

Scarborough,
ON

4x100m

44.77

Jul
23


Jonelle
Bell-Spence

Brampton,
ON





Leah
Walkeden

Ardrossan,
AB





Loudia
Laarman

Lethbridge,
AB




Junior

Katie
Reid

Surrey,
BC

4x400m

3:34.50

Jul
24


Annie
Leblanc

Repentigny,
QC





Carly
Paracholski

Winnipeg,
MB





Chanice
Taylor-Chase

Ajax,
ON






Canadian Indoor Records

Record

Name

Hometown

Event

Performance

Date

Men

Senior

Dylan
Armstrong

Kamloops,
BC

Shot
Put

21.39m

Mar
13

Senior

Brian
Chibudu

Ottawa,
ON

Long
Jump

8.02m

Feb
26

Junior

Akeen Haynes

Calgary,
AB

50m

5.82

Feb
4

Junior

Gregory
MacNeill

London,
ON

60mH

7.78

Mar
6

Women

Senior

Tabia Charles

Pickering,
ON

Long
Jump

6.60m

Feb
13

Senior

Kelsie
Hendry

Saskatoon,
SK

Pole
Vault

4.55m

Feb
19

Junior

Julie
Labonté

Ste-Justine,
QC

Shot Put

16.22m

Dec
5

Jr &
Yth

Daina
Levy

Winnipeg,
MB

Weight
Throw

18.59m

Mar
7



Previous Records

The following records were also ratified from previous
seasons.

Record

Name

Hometown

Event

Performance

Date

Men

Youth

Marlon
Laidlaw-Allen

Toronto,
ON

Medley
Relay

1:53.51

July 12,
2009


Adam
Gaudes

Fredericton,
NB





Aaron
Brown

Toronto,
ON





Benjamin
Ayesu-Attah

Coquitlam,
BC




Junior

Evan
Dunfee

Richmond,
BC

10km
RW

41:55.0

June 28,
2009

Emily Hooper
Coordinator, Public Relations and Corporate
Services
Athletics Canada
(613) 260-5580 x.3332