CanoeKayak Canada names World Championship Teams

June 25, 2013

WELLAND, ON – Following an intense three days of trials at the Welland International Flatwater Centre, CanoeKayak Canada is pleased to name its teams for the ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships, the ICF Junior and U23 Canoe Sprint World Championships Team, Lake Placid International Regatta and Pan American Championships Paracanoe Team.

"We saw many impressive performances over the past three days and athletes and their coaches should feel proud of what they've demonstrated," said Scott Logan, CanoeKayak Canada's High Performance Director. "I am impressed with the quality of our teams and know how excited the athletes are to represent Canada internationally – for some of them right in front of the home crowd in Welland. Congratulations to all."

Logan extends his thanks to the coaches, family members, volunteers and supporters who are an integral part of building a strong National Team.

"It takes support throughout the entire system to build such an extraordinary team and we're excited to be charging forward to achieve our goals."

The senior team will compete in Duisburg, Germany from August 27 to September 1. The junior and under 23 team will compete as home crowd favourites on the same course they qualified on as Welland welcomes the World from August 1 to 4. Women's canoe and Paracanoe teams will compete in Lake Placid, New York. The Paracanoe contingent of Canada's team for the Pan American Championships in Puerto Rico from October 17 to 20 has also been selected. Canada's Women's C2 entry for World Championships will also be determined in Lake Placid.

Teams have been approved by the High Performance Committee following pre-determined selection criteria. A cross-reference of the team selections and criteria will be posted later this week.

CanoeKayak Canada is the national governing body for competitive paddling in Canada. The organization's vision is to be a Canadian sport for families, communities and champions. From supporting clubs to developing a competitive National Team, CanoeKayak Canada works to grow a sport which is a rich part of Canada's heritage.

ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships Team 

Duisburg, Germany – August 27 – September 1

Men's Kayak

Athlete

Hometown

Club

Coach

Adam van Koeverden

Oakville, ON

Burloak

Scott Oldershaw

Brady Reardon

Burlington, ON

Burloak

Dave Robertson / Scott Oldershaw

Steven Jorens

Aurora, ON

Rideau

Dave Robertson

Philippe Duchesneau

Montréal, QC

Pointe-Claire

Dave Robertson / Marc Creamer

Rob Clarke

Mississauga, ON

Burloak

Dave Robertson / Adam Oldershaw

Étienne Beauchesne

Trois-Rivières, QC

Trois-Rivières

Dave Robertson / Matthew Pelletier

Mark de Jonge

Halifax, NS

Maskwa

Frédéric Jobin

Richard Dober Jr.

Trois-Rivières, QC

Lac Beauport

Frédéric Jobin

Ryan Cochrane

Windsor, NS

Lac Beauport

Frédéric Jobin

Women's Kayak

Athlete

Hometown

Club

Coach

Émilie Fournel

Lachine, QC

Lachine

Chad Brooks / Franck Gomez

Michelle Russell

Waverley, NS

Cheema

Chad Brooks / Mike Kerrivan

Una Lounder

Dartmouth, NS

Senobe

Chad Brooks / Csom Latorovszki

Kathleen (KC) Fraser

Toronto, ON

Balmy Beach

Chad Brooks / Peter Martinek

Hannah Vaughan

Dartmouth, NS

Banook

Chad Brooks / Jan Kruk

Geneviève Beauchesne-Sévigny

Trois-Rivières, QC

Trois-Rivières

Chad Brooks / Fred Loyer

Men's Canoe

Athlete

Hometown

Club

Coach

Mark Oldershaw

Burlington, ON

Burloak

Scott Oldershaw

Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny

Trois-Rivières, QC

Trois-Rivières

Csom Latorovszki

Benjamin Russell

Dartmouth, NS

Banook

Csom Latorovszki

Paul Bryant

Richmond Hill, ON

Richmond Hill

Csom Latorovszki / Igor Nikitovic

Roland Varga

Richmond Hill, ON

Richmond Hill

Csom Latorovszki / Igor Nikitovic

Jamie Andison

Oakville, ON

Burloak

Csom Latorovszki / Scott Oldershaw

Mark Klevinas

Oakville, ON

Burloak

Csom Latorovszki / Scott Oldershaw

Jason McCoombs

Banook

Dartmouth, NS

Robert Stott / Jan Kruk

Women's Canoe

Athlete

Hometown

Club

Coach

Laurence Vincent-Lapointe

Trois-Rivières

Trois-Rivières, QC

Mathieu Pelletier

** C2 to be added after Lake Placid race-off

Paracanoe

Athlete

Hometown

Club

Coach

Christine Gauthier

Pointe-Claire, QC

Pointe-Claire

Marc Granger

Dave Waters

Fox Point, NS

Maskwa

Marc Granger / Jon Pike

ICF Junior and U23 Canoe Sprint World Championships Team 

Welland, Ontario – August 1 - 4

Under 23

U23 Men's Kayak

Athlete

Hometown

Club

Coach

Jarret Kenke

Saskatoon, SK

Saskatoon

André Gronowicz

Rob Clarke

Mississauga, ON

Burloak

Dave Robertson / Adam Oldershaw

Andrew Jessop

Halifax, NS

Maskwa

Dave Robertson / Chad Brooks

Sam Roworth

Toronto, ON

Balmy Beach

Dave Robertson / Peter Martinek

Étienne Beauchesne

Trois-Rivières, QC

Trois-Rivières

Dave Robertson / Mathieu Pelletier  

Philippe Duchesneau

Montreal, QC

Pointe-Claire

Dave Robertson / Marc Creamer

Shaun Fair

Waverley, NS

Cheema

Frédéric Jobin / Mike Kerrivan

Austin Denman

Dartmouth, NS

Banook

Frédéric Jobin / Jeff Houser

Jacob Sosna

Carleton Place, ON

Carleton Place

Frédéric Jobin / Ryan Blair

U23 Women's Kayak

Athlete

Hometown

Club

Coach

Michelle Russell

Waverley, NS

Cheema

Chad Brooks / Mike Kerrivan add Chad

Lissa Bissonnette

Pointe-Claire, QC

Pointe-Claire

Chad Brooks / Marc Creamer

Alexa Irvin

Kentville, NS

Maskwa

Chad Brooks / Csom Latorovszki

Andreanne Langlois

Trois-Rivières, QC

Québec, QC

Chad Brooks / Mathieu Pelletier

Sarah Vegas-Dubois

Pointe-Claire, QC

Pointe-Claire

Chad Brooks / Marc Creamer

U23 Men's Canoe

Athlete

Hometown

Club

Coach

Roland Varga

Richmond Hill, ON

Richmond Hill

Csom Latorovszki / Igor Nikitovic

Marc Tarling

Pointe-Claire, QC

Pointe-Claire

Csom Latorovszki / Marc Creamer

Mark James

Dartmouth, NS

Senobe

Csom Latorovszki / Robert Kuteyko

Jason McCoombs

Dartmouth, NS

Banook

Robert Stott / Jan Kruk

U23 Women's Canoe

Athlete

Hometown

Club

Coach

Laurence Vincent-Lapointe

Trois-Rivières

Trois-Rivières, QC

Mathieu Pelletier

Junior

Junior Men's Kayak

Athlete

Club

Coach

Marshall Hughes 

Cheema (Waverley, NS)

Mike Kerrivan

Pierre-Luc Poulin

Lac Beauport (Lac Beauport, QC)

Luc Grenier

Zane Clarke

Banook (Dartmouth, NS)

Jan Kruk

Alexander Scott

Maskwa (Halifax, NS)

Chad Brooks / Jon Pike

Liam O'Brien

Banook (Dartmouth, NS)

Jan Kruk

Patrick Dann

Chinook (Victoria, BC)

Rhys del Valle

Junior Women's Kayak

Athlete

Club

Coach

Maddie Schmidt

Rideau (Ottawa, ON)

Mike Robinson

Anna Hetzler

Cheema (Waverley, NS)

Mike Kerrivan

Arianne Cyr

Lac Beauport (Lac Beauport, QC)

Luc Grenier

Hayley Nelson

Cheema Cheema (Waverley, NS)

Mike Kerrivan

Ailish McNulty

Mic Mac (Dartmouth, NS)

Chris Chaisson

Junior Men's Canoe

Athlete

Club

Coach

Craig Spence

Cheema (Waverley, NS)

Mike Kerrivan

Thomas Hall

Cheema (Waverley, NS)

Mike Kerrivan

Evan Bezemer

Mississauga (Mississauga, ON)

Kyle Jeffery

Jeremy Stott

Burloak (Oakville, ON)

Adam Oldershaw

Junior Women's Canoe

Athlete

Club

Coach

Hannah MacIntosh

Senobe (Dartmouth, NS)

Rob Baert

Katie Vincent

Mississauga (Mississauga, ON)

Kyle Jeffery

Mariah Godin

Cheema (Waverley, NS)

Mike Kerrivan

Lake Placid International Regatta Team 

Lake Placid, New York, USA – July 6-7

Men's Canoe

Evan Bezemer

Mississauga (Mississauga, ON)

Kyle Jeffery

Jeremy Stott

Burloak (Oakville, ON)

Adam Oldershaw

Women's Canoe

Maria Halavrezos

Senobe (Dartmouth, NS)

Rob Baert

Taylor Potts

Burloak (Oakville, ON)

Adam Oldershaw / Joel Hazzan

Sarah-Jane Caumartin

Otterburn (Otterburn, QC)

Mathieu Pelletier

Laurence Vincent-Lapointe

Trois-Rivières (Trois-Rivières, QC)

Mathieu Pelletier

Katie Vincent

Mississauga (Mississauga, ON)

Kyle Jeffery

Mariah Godin

Senobe (Dartmouth, NS)

Rob Baert

Hannah MacIntosh

Senobe (Dartmouth, NS)

Rob Baert

Paracanoe

Christine Gauthier

Pointe-Claire (Pointe-Claire, QC)

Mark Granger

Draga Culjak

Balmy Beach (Toronto, ON)

Mary Ellery

Dave Waters

Fox Point, NS

Mark Granger

 Papito More-Wilson

Balmy Beach (Toronto, ON)

Mary Ellery

Christian Maranda

Lac Beauport (Lac Beauport, QC)

Luc Grenier

Jean Dagher – Rideau - Rebecca

Rideau (Ottawa, ON)

Rebecca Alley

Corey Stewart

Pitt Meadows (Pitt Meadows, BC)

Brian Hammer

Kevin Priebe

Maple Ridge

Peter Majewski

Suleiman Muse

Balmy Beach (Toronto, ON)

Mary Ellery

Troy Chown

Rideau (Ottawa, ON)

Rebecca Alley

Pan American Championships Paracanoe Team 

Ponce City, Puerto Rico – October 17-20

Paracanoe

Christine Gauthier

Pointe-Claire (Pointe-Claire, QC)

Mark Granger

Dave Waters

Fox Point, NS

Mark Granger

Papito More-Wilson

Balmy Beach (Toronto, ON)

Mary Ellery

Christian Maranda

Lac Beauport (Lac Beauport, QC)

Luc Grenier

Suleiman Muse

Balmy Beach (Toronto, ON)

Mary Ellery

Troy Chown

Rideau (Ottawa, ON)

Rebecca Alley

Trials Results

-30-

For more information:

Ian Miller

Communications and Marketing Officer, CanoeKayak Canada

613.314.1352

imiller@canoekayak.ca