Athletics Canada names team for 2015 IPC World Championships

September 14, 2015

Source: Athletics Canada

Doha 2015 logoToday Athletics Canada named 35 athletes to the team that will compete at the 2015 International Paralympic Committee (IPC) World Championships in Doha, Qatar, October 21 to 31.

The para-athletics team is coming off an impressive showing at the Parapan Am Games winning 43 medals (19 gold, 11 silver, 13 bronze). 14 of the 15 gold medallists at the Parapan Am Games will make the trip to Doha for Worlds.

At the last IPC Worlds in 2013 (Lyon, France) Canada won 15 medals, including seven gold, and set 19 Canadian records. Brent Lakatos of Dorval, Que., and Michelle Stilwell of Nanoose Bay, B.C., led the way with four gold for Lakatos and three by Stilwell. In 2011 Canada took home 12 medals from the IPC World Championships (4 gold). 

“The team’s objectives are to put more athletes into finals, win more total medals and win more gold medals than at the last IPC Worlds,” said Peter Eriksson, Head Coach and Chief Technical Officer. 

Name, Hometown, Coach, Club

Female athletes

  • Jennifer Brown, Calgary AB, Kim Cousins, CALTAF
  • Ilana Dupont, Saskatoon, SK, Rick Reelie, Parasports Quebec
  • Eva Fejes, Guide, Salt Spring Island, BC, Sheldan Gmitroski, Pacific Athletics
  • Renée Foessel, Mississauga, ON, Ken Hall, Cruisers Sports
  • Jessica Frotten, Whitehorse, YK, Rick Reelie, Cyclones Athletics
  • Pamela LeJean, Cape Breton, NS, Ueli Albert, Valley Athletics
  • Virginia McLachlan, Windsor, ON, Jennifer O’Brien, University of Windsor Athletics Club
  • Vanessa Murby, Salt Spring Island, BC, Sheldan Gmitroski, Pacific Athletics
  • Marissa Papaconstantinou, Toronto, ON, Geoffrey Standen, Phoenix Track Club
  • Becky Richter, Saskatoon, SK, Rick Reelie, Cyclones Athletics
  • Michelle Stilwell, Nanoose Bay, BC, Peter Lawless, BC Wheelchair Sports
  • Madison Wilson-Walker, Avon, ON, Christopher Williams, London Western Track and Field Club

Male athletes 

  • Richard Carr, Port Elgin, ON, Earl Farrell, Saugeen Track and Field Club
  • Josh Cassidy, Port Elgin, ON, Amanda Fader, Ottawa Lions
  • Mitchell Chase, Pickering, ON, Craig Blackman, I Be Fast Track Club
  • Nathan Dewitt, Surrey, BC, James Hustvedt, Wheelchair Race Series
  • Shayne Dobson, Moncton, NB, Jules Comeau, Athletics South-East
  • Alexandre Dupont, Clarenceville, QC, Rick Reelie, Parasports QC
  • Jason Dunkerley, Ottawa, ON, Ian Clark, Ottawa Lions
  • Josh Farrell, Port Elgin, ON, Randy Millar, Saugeen Track and Field Club
  • Joshua Karanja, Guide, Ottawa, ON, Ian Clark, Ottawa Lions
  • Brent Lakatos, Dorval, QC, Self-Coached, Parasports QC
  • Jean-Philippe Maranda, Ste-Aurélie, QC, Rick Reelie, Club d’athlétisme de Sherbrooke
  • Alister McQueen, Calgary, AB, Kim Cousins, CALTAF
  • Guillaume Ouellet, Victoriaville, QC, Félix-Antoine Lapointe, Club d'athlétisme de l'Université Laval
  • Kyle Pettey, Brampton, ON, Ken Hall, Cruisers Sports
  • Jason Roberts, Toronto, ON, Ken Hall, Cruisers Sports
  • Cody Salomons, Strathroy, ON, Christopher Williams, London Western Track and Field Club
  • Austin Smeenk, Oakville, ON, Ken Thom, Cruisers Sports
  • Tristan Smyth, Maple Ridge, BC, Kelly Smith, BC Wheelchair Sports
  • Kevin Strybosch, London, ON, John Allan, London Western Track and Field Club
  • Wes Vick, Seaforth, ON, Ueli Albert, Unattached
  • Dustin Walsh, Coquitlam, BC, Laurier Primeau, Langley Mustangs
  • Kyle Whitehouse, St. Catharines, ON, Sue Bartol, Niagara Regional Athletics
  • Dylan Williamson, Guide, Coquitlam, BC, Laurier Primeau, Langley Mustangs

Team staff

  • Peter Eriksson, Ottawa, ON, Head Coach
  • Jared MacLeod, Winnipeg, MB, Team Leader
  • Kristine Deacon, Cambridge, ON, Team Manager
  • Les Gramantik, Calgary, AB, Team Coach
  • Heather Hennigar, Halifax, NS, Team Coach
  • John Allan, London, ON, Team Coach
  • Kim Cousins, Calgary, AB, Team Coach
  • Rick Reelie, Saskatoon, SK, Team Coach
  • Kelly Smith, Lake Country, BC, Team Coach
  • Dr. Ryan Williams, Hamilton, ON, Team Doctor
  • Andrea Stephen, Toronto, ON, Team Physiotherapist
  • Alix Côte Tremblay, Montreal, QC, Team Physiotherapist
  • Robert Lee, Toronto, ON, Team Massage Therapist
  • Remo Bucci, Toronto, ON, Team Massage Therapist