Athletes set to motivate students and build excitement for Team Canada during Paralympic Schools Week 2015

April 30, 2015

OTTAWA, April 30, 2015 – Starting next Monday May 4 and continuing until Friday May 8, over 30 schools and communities across the country will welcome some of the country’s top athletes with a disability as guest speakers – many of them multiple Paralympic Games medallists – as part of Paralympic Schools Week 2015, presented in partnership with Petro-Canada, a Suncor business.

Media are invited to attend the athlete presentations, to take photos and to conduct interviews with students, staff and visiting athletes. Please RSVP by contacting the school directly.

“Our high-performance para-athletes are a valuable resource in inspiring young people to get involved in sport,” said the Honourable Bal Gosal, Minister of State (Sport), who will attend Brampton’s Fairlawn Public School presentation by swimmer Stephanie Dixon on May 8.

“Through Paralympic Schools Week, they will motivate and encourage students of all levels of ability across the country to get active and strive for their goals. This week will generate even more excitement for the upcoming Toronto 2015 Parapan Am Games, which are fast approaching. During this Year of Sport in Canada, we congratulate the Canadian Paralympic Committee on its work to raise awareness of and participation in parasport in Canada.”

For more information about Paralympic Schools Week, including how to access free online teaching resources and register to view the May 5 LIVE CISCO Web athlete presentation, please visit paralympic.ca/schoolsweek.

Participating Schools – Paralympic Schools Week 2015

School/Location/Date/Time/Athlete/Sport/School Contact

Pacific Institute for Sport Excellence (PISE) & Centre for Athletics, Recreation and Special Abilities (CARSA) (Victoria, B.C.)
May 6, 2015 13:00-14:30
Athletes: Canadian Wheelchair Rugby Team
Contact: Andrea Carey (250-216-4223)

Captain Cook Elementary (Vancouver, B.C.)
May 4, 2015 9:30-10:30
Athlete: Ashley Gowanlock (equestrian)
Contact: Corrine Lange (604-713-4828)

Norma Rose Point School (Vancouver, B.C.)
May 7, 2015 11:00 – 12:30
Athlete: Josh Vander Vies (boccia)
Contact: Adrienne Longworth (604-713-5950)
NOTE: Josh Vander Vies will be making an announcement about his future plans.

École Gabrielle-Roy (Surrey, B.C.)
May 5, 2015 11:00 – 12:00
Athlete: Josh Vander Vies (boccia)
Contact: Nathalie Lavoie (604-599-6688)

Glenbow School (Cochrane, AB)
May 4, 2015 13:00 – 14:25
Athlete: Michelle Salt (snowboard)
Contact: Brendan Trinca (btrinca@rockyview.ab.ca)

King George School (Moose Jaw, SK)
May 8, 2015 9:00 – 10:00
Athlete: Amy Alsop (goalball)
Contact: Sandi Hutchinson (306-551-5012)

Henry G. Izatt Middle School (Winnipeg, MB)
May 4, 2015 13:00-14:00
Athlete: Jared Funk (wheelchair rugby)
Contact: Blue Jay Bridge (204-489-1239)

Artesian Drive Public School (Mississauga, ON)
May 4, 2015 8:40-9:20 and 9:40 – 10:30
Athlete: Andrew Haley (swimming)
Contact: Ian Brauen (905-820-7786)

École secondaire publique De La Salle (Ottawa, ON)
May 6, 2015 14:10 - 15:25
Athlete: Marc Dorion (sledge hockey)
Contact: Lauren Easton (613-789-0053)

Ottawa Tech Secondary School (Ottawa, ON)
May 7, 2015 1:45-2:45
Athlete: Marc Dorion (sledge hockey)
Contact: Rob Lockwood (613.745.0347)

KidsAbility School (Waterloo, ON)
May 6, 2015 10:00 – 14:00 (TBC)
Athlete: Paul Rosen (sledge hockey)
Contact: Tammy Lyons 519-886-8886

Notre Dame Catholic Secondary School (Burlington, ON)
May 8, 2015 10:40 – 11:30
Athlete: Paul Rosen (sledge hockey)
Contact: Sabrina Venema (905-335-1544)
Note: part of a business leadership conference; guests include Ron MacLean

Fairlawn Public School (Brampton, ON)
May 8, 2015 9:00 a.m.
Athlete: Stephanie Dixon (swimming, Assistant Chef de Mission 2015 Parapan Am Games)
Contact: Omar Karim (905.794.6063 x 425)
NOTE: Hon. Bal Gosal, Minister of State (Sport) will attend.

Abilities Centre (Whitby, ON)
May 5, 2015
French presentation at 12:00; English presentation at 13:00
Athletes: David Eng (wheelchair basketball) Caroline Bisson (para-nordic)
Host: Philippe Gagon (swimming)
Contact: Heather St. Amand 905 809 1350
NOTE: Live CISCO webinar; to attend: http://paralympic.ca/chat-with-champions

École des Moussaillons (Saint-Philippe, QC)
May 4, 2015 10:30 – 11:30
Athlete: Joëlle Rivard (swimming)
Contact: Alexandre Primeau (514-380-8899 x 5690

École Pierre-Laporte (Greenfield Park, QC)
May 4, 2015  13:15 – 14:15
Athlete: Joëlle Rivard (swimming)
Contact: Karine Meagher 450-678-7858

École Centrale St-Antoine –Abbé (Franklin, QC)
May 5, 2015  10:00 – 11:00
Athlete: Joëlle Rivard (swimming)
Contact: Elisa Medina (450-225-4973)

École Notre-Dame-de-Lorette (Pincourt, QC)
May 5, 2015  14:10 – 15:10
Athlete: Joëlle Rivard (swimming)
Contact: Sophie Guay (514-453-8581)

Centre de formation des Maskoutains (Acton Vale, QC)
May 5, 2015  10:30 – 11:30
Athlete: Marie-Claude Molnar
Contact: Éric Boisvert (450-546-0389 x 4)

École Avé-Maria (Granby, QC)
May 7, 2015  10:30 – 11:30
Athlete: Joëlle Rivard (swimming)
Contact: Cédric Lajeunesse (450-378-7925)

École Secondaire Joseph-Hermas-Leclerc (Granby, QC)
May 7, 2015  13:00 – 14:00
Athlete: Joëlle Rivard (swimming)
Contact: Paul van Doorn (450-378-9981)

École de La Moisaïque (Saint-Basile-le-Grand, QC)
May 8, 2015  10:45 – 11:45
Athlete: Marie-Claude Molnar
Contact: Virginie Saulnier (450.441.6719)

Centre de la Côte-de-Beaupré (Beaupré, QC)
May 4, 2015  13:30 – 14:30
Athlete: Sarah Mailhot (swimming)
Contact: Serge Fortin (418.821.8085)

Oxford School (Halifax, NS)
May 7, 2015 1:30-2:30
Athlete: Pamela LeJean (athletics)
Contact: Mary Veinotte (902.421.6763)

École Donat-Robichard (Cap-Pelé, NB)
May 6, 2015 9:20 – 10:15
Athlete: Sabrina Durepos (wheelchair basketball)
Contact: Jolyn Thériault (506.577.2000)

École Grande-Digue (Grande-Digue, NB)
May 6, 2015 12 :45pm to 13 :35pm
Athlete: Sabrina Durepos (wheelchair basketball)
Contact: Rhéal Hebert (506.531.7827)

École Notre-Dame (Notre-Dame de Kent, NB)
May 7, 2015 11:00-11:55
Athlete: Sabrina Durepos (wheelchair basketball)
Contact: Joey McGrath (506.576.5001)

Additional Schools Currently Being Confirmed

Arcola Community School (Regina, SK)
May 8, 2015 (afternoon, time TBC)
Athlete: Amy Alsop (goalball)
Contact: Dwila Nixon (306-523-3736)

Bloorview School Authority
Date TBC
Athlete Paul Tingley (sailing, TBC)
Contact: Heather Margach (416-425-6220)

Nova Scotia Milk Sport Fair (Yarmouth, NS)
May 6, time TBC
Athlete: TBC
Contact: Ben Marston (902-425-5450)

 

About the Canadian Paralympic Committee

The Canadian Paralympic Committee is a non-profit, private organization with 25 member sports organizations dedicated to strengthening the Paralympic Movement. The Canadian Paralympic Committee's vision is to be the world's leading Paralympic nation. Its mission is to lead the development of a sustainable Paralympic sport system in Canada to enable athletes to reach the podium at the Paralympic Games. By supporting Canadian high performance athletes with a disability and promoting their success, the Canadian Paralympic Committee inspires all Canadians with a disability to get involved in sport through programs delivered by its member organizations. For more information, visit www.paralympic.ca

 

-30-

 

Alison Korn
Senior Manager, Media Relations and Communications
Canadian Paralympic Committee
Phone: 613-569-4333 ext. 243
Cell: 613-298-4927
akorn@paralympic.ca

Martin Richard
Executive Director, Communications and Marketing
Canadian Paralympic Committee
Tel: 613-569-4333 ext. 224
Cell: 613-725-4339
mrichard@paralympic.ca

Follow the Canadian Paralympic Committee:
www.paralympic.ca 
www.facebook.com/CDNParalympics 
www.twitter.com/CDNParalympics 
www.youtube.com/CDNParalympics
www.instagram.com/CDNParalympics