Committees

Paralympic Performance and Games 

Chair:  

Gail Hamamoto

Members:

Mark Hahto (OTP)

Arnaud Litou (Member at Large)

Fannie Smith (Member at Large)

David Howe (Member at Large)

Stephen Burke (Coaching Chair)

Andy Van Neutegem (Member at Large)

Erica Gavel (Athlete Rep)

Staff Lead:  

Catherine Gosselin-Després

Paralympic Pathway

Chair:  
Andrea Carey

Members:

Colin Higgs

David Legg

Kyle Pelly

Jocelyn Huot

Duncan Campbell

Meghan Montgomery (Athlete Rep)

Staff Lead: 

Michelle Killins

Athlete Council

Chair:      

Chelsey Gotell 

Vice Chair:

Ross Wilson

Members:

Tony Walby

Brad Bowden

Meaghan Montgomery             

Kirk Schornstein

Erica Gavel

Staff Lead: 

Catherine Gosselin-Després

Coach's Council

Chair:          

Stephen Burke

Members:

Mario Delisle (Summer Sport)

Michael Frogley (Team Sport)

Sebastien Travers

Tony Walby (Athlete Rep)

Staff Lead: 

Catherine Gosselin-Després 

Revenue Generation and Government Relations

Chair:          

Ellen Waxman

Members:  

Jessica Vliegenthart (Athlete Rep)

Staff Lead: 

François Robert

Governance

Chair:          

Rick Baker

Members:  

Bob Fenton

Josh Vander Vies (athlete rep)

Staff Lead: 

Laurie Cairns

 

Stakeholder Engagement

Chair:          

Robert Fenton

Members:  

Cathy Cadieux

Debra Gassewitz

Dean Kozak

Helen Manning

Joe Morissette 

Ellen Waxman

Pierre Lafontaine

Winter Sport Rep:

Athlete Reps (1-2)

Staff Lead: 

Karen O’Neill

Laurie Cairns

Operations & Human Resources

Chair:         

Rem Langan

Members:

Rick Baker

Gail Hamamoto

Amanda Yan (Athlete Rep)

Staff Lead: 

Laurie Cairns

Finance & Audit

Chair:

Tyler Mosher

Members: 

Ross Wilson (Athlete Rep)

Jim Westlake

Rick Baker

Staff Leads: 

Laurie Cairns/Nathalie Boyer

External Representation

Chair:        

Tyler Mosher

Members: 

Athlete Rep to be confirmed

Staff Lead: 

Catherine Gosselin-Després

Diversity and Inclusion

Chairs:        

Ellen Waxman

Andrea Carey

Members: 

Marco Di Buono

Ahmed El-Awadi

Debra Gassewitz

Dustin Heise

Collinda Joseph

Lorraine Lafrenière

Helen Manning

Alfred Spencer

Camille Bérubé (Athlete Rep)

CAAWS Rep (tbc)

Staff Lead: 

Karen O’Neill  

Laurie Cairns

Martin Richard

Mark Selvadurai